Regulations

The tournament will be played under the 5th Edition of the Rules of Golf Croquet (with any rulings then in force) and the WCF Sports and Refereeing Regulations.

Dawson balls and Hopewell Hoops will be used (though Atkins Quadway hoops may be used if they are available), set as close as possible to, but not less than, 1/32” clearance from the largest diameter of any ball to be used on the court.

Double banking will not normally be used, but may be if necessary for the completion of the event if courts have become unavailable.

Play will start at 9.30 am and may continue until dusk. 

Ten minutes warm-up will be allowed each day before the start of play and five minutes before each subsequent match, on the court to be used.  During warm-up, hoop running may only be carried out using strokes no harder than required to send the ball seven yards and must not disturb the setting of the hoops.

Players are required, by WCF Sports Regulation 5.4.2, to play in predominantly white clothing, official national uniform, or approved team colours.

Printed copies of the information to be given by the Tournament Manager and Referee at the player briefing will be available there.

The event bid document can be downloaded from here.

The draw for the 16-player main knockout will be as described on page 58 of the WCF Sports regulations.

 

Video, live-streaming and still photography

 

Video, live-streaming and still photography may take place and be used for reporting, publicity and marketing purposes. Consent to this is assumed unless you inform the tournament director no later than the player briefing on Friday 19th July that you do not wish to be filmed or photographed. This opt-out clause can only apply to officially sanctioned filming or photography since the event takes place in a public park.

 

Other players and accompanying supporters are asked to respect anyone who does not wish to be filmed or photographed.

 

Filming and photography can take place anywhere outdoors. Indoor filming or photography will be limited to the dining area of the pavilion and the marquees.

 

Players may be asked if they will participate in interviews or one-to-one filming. Any player can decline. For players who are under 18 their accompanying responsible adult will be asked to approve the player’s consent.

 

No interviews or one-to-one filming will take place during a game or match.